Risk assessment of magnetically induced neuronal stimulation by using portable magnetosensor and motion capture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sachiko  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ (30548954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / MRI / 強磁場 / 磁気センサ / 動作解析 / 労働衛生
Research Abstract
Risk assessment of magnetically induced neuronal stimulation in MR scanner room was performed using magnetic-compatible camera system and multipoint(head, chest, and stomachache) measurements of the exposed magnetic fields by portable magnetometors. Subjects were asked to do "head MR examination" processes. Results showed that the higher risk of magnetically induced neuronal stimulation was expected at head position.