Cardiovascular risk of exposure to secondhand smoke: longitudinal investigation with prospective cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryusuke  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80400274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 受動喫煙 / 高血圧 / 家庭血圧 / 脳卒中 / 心血管疾患 / 一般住民
Research Abstract
Home systolic blood pressure of nonsmoking women exposed to environmental tobacco smoke was significantly higher than that of women not exposed. Also, the risk of development of home hypertension among nonsmoking women with normal home blood pressure living with current smokers was significantly higher than that of those living with nonsmokers. Moreover, the risk of development of stroke among nonsmoking women with normal home blood pressure living with current smokers was significantly higher than that of those living with nonsmokers. It is important to prevent passive smoke at home.