Epidemiology of biomarker for heart failure screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成人保健 / 心不全 / 疫学 / バイオマーカー / NT-proBNP / 心房細動 / 心電図異常 / うっ血性心不全 / 疫学研究 / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
We performed an epidemiological study of biomarker of congestive heart failure in Japanese communities. We measured N-terminal fragment of the prohormone brain-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), a biomarker of heart failure, among Japanese population. The subjects were 3,545 men and women ages 30 or more in two Japanese communities. NT-proBNP distributed 59% for 0-54, 29% for 55-124, 11% for 125-499, 1% for 500-949, and 0.5% for 950 or more. NT-proBNP was correlated with age across the NT-proBNP categories below 500, and plataued thereafter. NT-proBNP was also correlated with the prevalence of hypertension below NT-proBNP of 950, and dropped down thereafter. Prevalences of diabetes treatment, heart disease treatment, atrial fibrillation, and symptoms of nocturnal dyspnoea and dyspnoea on exertion were also correlated generally with NT-proBNP. Abnormal electrocardiogram (defined as abnormal Q, ST-T change, complete left bundle branch block and/or atrial fibrillation) was strongly correlated with NT-proBNP.In conclusion, NT-proBNP was correlated with several cardiovascular risk factors, especially with atrial fibrillation and abnormal electrocardiogram among Japanese population. Although the prevalence of persons with high NT-proBNP (.500pg/ml) was not necessarily high (2%), measuring NT-proBNP in community health checkup settings would be useful to prevent congestive heart failure with effective health education program for people with intermediate level of NT-proBNP (125-499pg/ml).