Development and application of statistical methods for correcting systematic measurement errors in health statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nayu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20573603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健統計 / 測定誤差 / 統計手法 / 保健指標 / 健康調査 / 解析評価 / 分析科学
Research Abstract
We studied the development and application of statistical methods for correction of systematic measurement errors in health statistics obtained from surveys on a nationally representative sample. Our results suggest that it is necessary to introduce a standard sampling method in Japanese surveys ; it is possible to detect and correct self-report bias with measured data ; and application of a statistical model helps to use Japanese measured data for international analysis on population health.