The development of the effective support system for siblings with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Masao  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10362047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / きょうだい支援 / バイオマーカー / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 客観的評価 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)
Research Abstract
We developed the effective support system for the siblings with autism spectrum disorder. We formed support team by specialists of many occupational descriptions, developed the program united with each needs, practiced sibling support service continuously, and educated about the usefulness of our activity. Moreover, we reported the usefulness of oxidative stress markers and electroencephalographic examination for the pathogenesis and diagnosis of developmental disorders.