A prospective study on assessment of individuals with metabolic syndrome at the high risk for cardiovascular disease all-cause death in general Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20359996)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 予防医学 / 特定健診・特定保健指導 / 尿中8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine / 総死亡 / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / 心血管疾患 / アディポサイトカイン / 腹部肥満
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of the combination of metabolic syndrome and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein(hsCRP) level or urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine(OHdG) on cardiovascular disease and all-cause death in general Japanese population. In the cross sectional study, combination of MetS and hsCRP was a good indicator for prevalence of cardiovascular disease. In the prospective study, combination of MetS and hsCRP or 8-OHdG tended to be predictors for all-cause death but we could not find statistically significant relations. The combination of MetS and hsCRP or 8-OHdG may become a good predictor for cardiovascular disease and all-cause death and further follow-up of those participants may be needed to assess these relations.