The effect of school closures in seasonal and H1N1 outbreak.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ota Asami  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30567269)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学級閉鎖 / 季節性インフルエンザ / 新型インフルエンザ / 積極的学級閉鎖 / 消極的学級閉鎖 / 地理情報システム / インフルエンザ / H1N1 / 流行パターン / 流行阻止 / 学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared school closures during seasonal influenza and H1N1 influenza in the timing of closure (percentage of absentee per school) and days of closure.In seasonal influenza, average timing was 12.8% of absentee at school and closure was average of 4.2 days and in H1N1 influenza, average timing was 5.7% and average of 4.2 days. The peak and reported number of the outbreak (10% of absentee per school) was larger in seasonal influenza than H1N1. Small outbreaks (reported number of 5%) were more in H1N1 than seasonal influenza. Proactive school closures might decrease the peak of the outbreak but might not decrease total patient number. Students number per school, population density of the school area, days of the week (Monday) were factors that brings early outbreak. Too much school closures said to decrease the economy thus proactive school closures might not be needed in seasonal influenza seasons.