Epidemiologic examinations of non-heritable risk factors for cognitive function and effect on health-related QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO NOZOMI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70364057)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知機能 / 口腔衛生 / 健康関連QOL / 残存歯数 / 歯周病 / 現在歯数 / 健康関連QOL / 日本語版開発 / 再現性 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was a prospective cohort study which aimed to investigate relationships between tooth loss and cognitive impairment. We also developed the Japanese version of the 15D, which was a comprehensive health-related quality of life questionnaire. The subjects were 4427 community-dwelling independent elderly people at baseline. We performed a follow-up examination in the fifth year. We observed a significant association between total tooth loss, progression to edentulism in the group with a few number of teeth, and the development of mild memory impairment, even after adjustment for confounding factors. Because of the short time required to complete the Japanese 15D and the significant relationships between the 15D and higher-level functional capacity, the acceptability and validity of the Japanese 15D were considered to be sufficient.