Influence of Perfluorinated Chemicals on the health of future generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Ikuko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部・健康栄養学科, 助手 (20515936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物 / 環境 / 社会医学 / 測定法 / 母子保健 / 環境化学物質 / 子どもの発達 / LC/MS/MS
Research Abstract
Main goal of our study was to investigate the correlation between exposure to PFCs, perfluorinated chemicals, of dairy life level in maternal blood and physical child development. During study period, first, we developed a method of PFCs measurement in blood with Ultra performance liquid Chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry, through modifying preprocessing of PFCs in blood, which allowed us to analyze 13 types of perfluorinated chemicals in short time with high precision. Second, our results showed significantly lower concentration of PFOS/PFOA/PFTrDA of pregnant women in Hokkaido than that of women of childbearing age in Japan and other countries. Third, the results showed level of PFCs had decreased from 2003 to 2011. Fourth, of 8, 426 participated women from 2003 to 2005, percentages of Small-for-gestational-age and congenital anomalies were 7. 62% and 1. 48%, respectively. Those percentages were slightly lower than the percentages reported in monitoring congenital anomalies by Japanese Association of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.