Analytical epidemiological study on the risk and the primary prevention of cataract, glaucoma, and age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masao  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10296543)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白内障 / 緑内障 / 眼圧 / 予防医学 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
This 5-year prospective population-based study was conducted, based on the data of a cohort of Japanese residents, in order to clarify the relationship of age-related cataracts to body mass index (BMI). The results demonstrated a U-shaped association between BMI and the incidence of cataract in Japanese men and women. The multivariate odds ratios of cataract for those in the lowest (<19.0) and the highest (>25.0) BMI categories, compared with a BMI category of 21.0-22.9.
In this cross-sectional and longitudinal studies, we attempted to clarify whether blood pressure (BP), BMI, and smoking was associated with elevated intraocular pressure (IOP). The results of this study showed suggest that BP and BMI had a significantly positive association with IOP and that smoking was associated with high IOP, especially with "high BP accompanied by high IOP". Longitudinal changes (average follow-up period of 3.6 years) in BP and BMI also had a significant positive association with that of IOP.