Prognosis and causes of death among patients with childhood-onset type 1 diabetes at the 45-year duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Aya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70385368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Naoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70112836)
NISHIMURA Rimei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343535)
SANO Hironari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408404)
ONDA Yoshiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1 型糖尿病 / 疫学 / 予後 / 生存率 / 1型糖尿病 / 死因
Research Abstract
The study comprised 1,385 patients who were diagnosed as having type 1 diabetes before the age of 18 years during 1965 and 1979. The mortality risk of this cohort as of 2010 was 10.1-fold higher than that of the general population, and males had a 1.4-fold higher risk than did females. However, the mortality risk at the 30-year follow-up markedly improved from 19.0 in the 1965-69 diagnosis group to 6.9 in the 1975-79 diagnosis group. The causes of death will be analyzed after a discussion in the mortality classification committee.