Quality Evaluation of Inpatient Patient Care Using the Text Mining Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
SETO Ryoma  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20554041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療の質 / 病棟業務支援システム / 看護情報学、医療情報学 / テキストマイニング / データマイニング / ベンチマーキング / 看護情報学 / 医療情報学 / 臨床指標 / 病棟ケア / 看護情報
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop and evaluate methods to easily obtain Quality Indicator(QI) in inpatient patient care from an Inpatients Care Support System(ICSS) database. As the result of our trial on the extraction of QI from ISSS, data mining methods are mainly required to obtain QI in patient safety. Several parameters of inpatient care, such as daily activity care and consultations, require text mining. This study showed that ICSS are an effective source from which QI can be obtained for use of secondary data.