Non-Restrictive Sleep Monitor Method for Children Using Video Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shima  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40551560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠 / 生体計測 / 睡眠障害 / 小児睡眠 / 体動 / 発達障害 / 動画解析 / ビデオ解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop sleep monitor systems for children using a non restrictive way, and to this end we proposed a new diagnosis method for developmental disorders. We examined normal developed children using polysomnography(PSG) and video analysis. The linear discriminant function method was used to estimate the sleep stage from body movements calculated from video image. Overall, the average agreement rate for sleep stage was approximately 70%. The results revealed that the transition between sleep stages could be successfully estimated by body movement during sleep. Next, we made a comparison between normal developed children and ADHD children in body movement by video images as a clinical application. As the results, there was a remarkable difference in Stage 3 and we suggest that this difference may be used as a marker in the diagnosis of ADHD.