Project/Area Number |
22790576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 疫学 / サルコペニア / 筋肉量 / 地域高齢者 / 生活機能 / 歩行速度 / 健康づくり / 筋力 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to investigate the association between sarcopenia and disability in community-dwelling elderly subjects in Japan from the study of1095community-dwelling Japanese elderly. Sarcopenia was defined by appendicular muscle mass index(weight(kg)/height(m2), measured by bioelectrical impedance analysis), men≦7.0(kg/m2), women≦5.8(kg/m2). This study suggests too that sarcopenia is associated with disability in the elderly.