Help-seeking behaviors and its correlates among family caregivers of the impaired elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yuki  新見公立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00550469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 援助要請 / 量的研究 / 介護 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate the characteristics of and correlates associated with help-seeking to others by family caregivers of the frail elderly relatives. Twice questionnaire surveys on family caregivers were carried out in 2011 and 2012. The results of these surveys showed significant associations between help-seeking and caregiver's gender, personality(self-esteem and sense of coherence), social network(for male caregivers), care-related problems(problem severity and care burden), concerns about help-seeking(for female caregivers), attitude toward psychological help-seeking, and perceived behavioral control.