Epidemiological Study on Colorectal Neoplastic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Taiki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 研究員 (10466203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸腺腫 / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン関連マーカー / アディポカイン / ビタミンD / ビタミンDレセプター遺伝子多型 / 環境-遺伝交互作用 / 疫学研究 / 隆起型大腸腺種 / 平坦型大腸腺腫 / 陥凹型大腸腺腫 / ビタミンDレセプター / バイオマーカー / 遺伝-環境交互作用 / 分子疫学研究 / 肥満 / 内臓肥満 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Supported by Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists B, this researcher conducted descriptive and analytical epidemiological studies on colorectal neoplastic lesions. In a descriptive epidemiological study, this researcher observed that the prevalence of depressed type colorectal adenoma was very rare(around 3%) in a general population. In analytical epidemiological studies, this researcher found several clues which may explain a positive association of obesity or a negative association of vitamin D with colorectal adenoma.