Brain metabdic changes for cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Asao  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (10466196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / 脳科学 / 神経イメージング / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
Although chemotherapy is beneficial in the treatment of a variety of malignancies, it is also associated with a number of adverse effects. In addition, cognitive changes following chemotherapy sometimes referred to as "chemobrain" or chemotherapy-related cognitive impairment. However, the causality of the associations or biologic mechanisms for the cognitive impairments are uncertain. We have measured the metabolic changes of the brain in the cancer treatment with MR spectroscopy. The study proceeded as scheduled, and upon comlpletion of follow up study, carried out the analysis.