A longitudinal study of fatty acid intake and cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA REI  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 認知機能 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 疫学
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to verify the relationship between fatty acids and cognitive function from the longitudinal data of middle-aged and elderly community residents, aiming to prevent cognitive decline through the diet. The relationship of fatty acid intake (45 types) and serum fatty acid concentration (24 fractions) with cognitive function was thoroughly investigated. Out of the various fatty acids, low serum docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) was found to be at high risk of cognitive decline after 10 years. Since there is a positive correlation between DHA intake from the diet and serum DHA concentrations, we found that there is a possibility that consumption of DHA-rich, blue fish could prevent cognitive decline.