Comprehension of epidemiologic information and genomics of Mycobacterium tuberculosis clinical strains causing putative nationwide proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究主任 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / ゲノム / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 分子疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 結核 / 細菌 / ゲノム比較
Research Abstract
Genotyping of clinical isolates of Mycobacterium tuberculosis has been used to estimate their putative transmission routes. In this study, we focused on two genotypes of M. tuberculosis, pECT04 and pECT07, detected occasionally from broad areas in Japan. Totally twelve clinical isolates of the genotypes were genomically sequenced for comparative analysis. Results show that phylogenetic relation among pECT07 isolates was not associated with their geographic origins, which suggests their complicated transmission routes around Japan. Contrary to pECT04, many SNPs characteristic to two isolates of pECT04 were identified. These results mean that comparative genomics of clinical isolates can provide deep traceability of transmission of M. tuberculosis that has never achieved with present genotyping methods.