Survey of pesticide residues in all of the kampo products distributed in the market of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Takaomi  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (00321943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬学 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
Crude drugs are ingredients of kampo products. Pesticide residues have been detected in crude drugs. There is concern that pesticide residue will move from crude drugs to kampo products. It was reported that the lipophilic pesticide residues do not move readily to kampo products which were prepared from water extract of crude drugs. In this study, 8 kind of organochlorine pesticide and 2 kinds of pyrethroid pesticide in 196 kampo products were analyzed and no samples were contaminated over the quantification limit. This result suggested that kmapo products distributed in Japan were not contaminated high levels of pesticide residues.