Time trend analysis of hydroxylated PCB in the breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Kensaku  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (40435889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水酸化PCB / 母乳
Research Abstract
In this study, hydroxylated PCB was not detected in any breast milk samples. This result indicates that the concentration of hydroxylated PCB in breast milk is extremely lower than reported that of blood sample. This is a consequence of difficulty of migration from blood to breast milk for the hydroxylated PCB which is binding to the TTR protein in blood. This study revealed that there is no no risk of exposure to hydroxylated PCB for infant via breast-feeding.