Evaluating the occurrence of new virulent pneumococcal clones after the introduction of PCV-7 in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Ryuji  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 主任研究員 (10332454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母子保健 / 肺炎球菌 / ワクチン / 薬剤耐性 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
As the spread of pneumococcal vaccine (PCV-7) in Japan, which was launched iin 2010, number of Invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) cases has decreased. The results shows high effectiveness of PCV-7 also in Japan. Aothough there was a slight increase of non-vaccine serotypes, there was no sign of outbreak with a new epidemic strain. However, it is important to survey IPD's isolates in the future since resistance rates to macrolides and penicillin was still high.