Detection of non-culturable Legionella species by amoebal co-culture from bath water samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Akiko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (80321941)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Akio  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 企画総務部, 課長 (00250283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジオネラ / アカントアメーバ / アメーバ共培養法 / co-culture / 浴槽水 / 培養不能菌 / VNC(viable but non-culturable) / Legionella / Acanthamoeba / VNC
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the prevalence of non-culturable Legionella species in bath water samples using amoebal co-culture. Legionella species were detected by amoebal co-culture method from 71 water samples. A total of 63(88.7%) bath water samples were positive by amoebal co-culture with culture, PCR, and qualitative PCR methods, whereas 12(16.9%) water samples were positive by conventional culture method. Our results suggested that bath water samples were highly contaminated by Legionella bacteria including VBNC form.