Individual identification by discrimination of mismatch nucleotides using RNase A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ASARI Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40360979)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個人識別 / 一塩基多型 / RNA分解酵素A
Research Abstract
In 261G/deletion and 796C/A on the human ABO gene, we could genotype the SNP alleles based on the mismatches between template-probe duplexes using synthesized RNA, DNA/RNA chimeric probes, and RNase A. The lengths of probes and the positions of RNA bases corresponding to the SNP affected the sensitivity and specificity of genotyping. Furthermore, the genotypes in two loci were identified by probes designed with the different sizes.