Analysis of cellular toxicity by treatment with norephedrine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsノルエフェドリン / オートファジー / 覚せい剤原料 / 覚醒剤原料
Research Abstract
Norephedrine was widly used as over-the-counter cough and cold medicin and law-evading drug. In this study, we considered effects of norephedrine induced neuronal cell injury. Norephedrine induced vacuolation rapidly and cell viability was reduced. Norephedrine induced autophagy and then cell death with both lysosomal disfunction and disruption of autophagic flux.