Histopathological evaluation of ante-mortem general condition using immunohistochemically-stained lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromasa  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50363338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / 急性肺傷害 / 肺脂肪塞栓 / 高温暴露 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白発現 / 免疫染色 / 熱ストレス / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In acute lung injury (ALI) induced by heat exposure and/or venous injection of oleic acid, Il-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, MIP2 and IL-10, which are related to inflammatory reaction, were increased at short times. In addition, IL-1β expressions of mRNA and protein were synergistically increased by venous injection of oleic acid after heat exposure, which suggested that prognosis of ALI induced by pulmonary fat embolization would be deteriorated by the severity of precedent injuries and/or diseases which can induce to pulmonary fat embolization. Moreover, mRNA expressions of vegfa, tgfb1 and gm-csf were also induced at short times after the insults, and TGF-β1 was significantly expressed as well as mRNA. These proteins would be available for evaluating general condition in forensic autopsy cases where the individual suddenly dies.