Detection of diverse aquatic microbes in blood and organs of drowning victims by a metagenomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70284833)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
KOZAWA Shuji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20379944)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (10173014)
OGURA Yoshitoshi  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (40363585)
UCHIYAMA Taketo  宮崎大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
NISHIDA Sho  宮崎大学, 大学院・医学獣医学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医学 / 溺死 / 水棲微生物 / プランクトン / 水棲細菌 / 珪藻 / 藍藻
Research Abstract
We used a high-throughput 454-pyrosequencing strategy to detect diverse aquatic microbes in the blood and organs of two drowning victims and obtained novel information about various microbes. This technique was very useful for determining the diversity of aquatic microbes such as bacteria including cyanobacteria, diatoms and other algae in drowning victims. This technique therefore has high potential as a novel molecular tool with which to examine whether an immersed victim has drowned, especially when the results of conventional diatom testing or other useful approaches are equivocal.