Forensic diagnosis of abuse and determining the duration based on the changes of nervous・endocrine・immune systems by the stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童虐待 / 長期拘束ストレス / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎皮質系 / 糖質コルチコイド / 副腎内コレステロール / 副腎髄質系 / 法医病理学的診断 / 社会医学 / 拘束ストレス / コレステロール
Research Abstract
We examined changes in the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal(HPA) axis in a mouse restraint stress model of psychological abuse and in autopsy cases to determine a possible indicator for the diagnosis of child abuse. Both results of animal experiments and autopsy samples indicate that stress including abuse for relatively short periods causes adrenal hypertrophy due to the overproduction of glucocorticoids, decrease of adrenal cholesterol which is material for glucocorticoids, and increase of adrenal gene expression of SR-BI, HMGR and HSL that are related to cholesterol supply to the glands. Our results suggest that the analysis of the HPA axis may be useful for the diagnosis of child abuse and determining the duration.