Clarification of mechanisms of death caused by locally applied negative pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IHAMA Yoko  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80347137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陰圧損傷 / 法医解剖 / 肉損傷 / 挫滅症候群 / 胸郭運動障害 / 呼吸障害 / 突然死 / 吸引損傷 / 陰圧 / 出血性ショック
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used rat models to determine the morphological changes and investigate the mechanism underlying death caused by locallyapplied negative pressure. We found that morphological changes caused by locally applied negative pressure occurred in the early stages of the experiment, as opposed to that demonstrated by previous reports that used crush syndrome models and/or ischemic models. These results suggest that locally applied negative pressure directly causes muscle damage. Moreover, physiological studies revealed that negative pressure applied to the upper limb and chest brought about abrupt deaths, which possibly explain the mechanism underlying death caused by locally negative pressure. To the best of our knowledge, no experimental reports have been conducted on locally applied negative pressure. Therefore, this study presents valuable results.