Epigenetics of mechanism of augmentation for traumatic brain edema under ethanol consumption : role of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Ryuichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルコール医学 / 頭部外傷 / アクアポリン4 / 脳浮腫 / アルコール / ナトリウム
Research Abstract
It has been well known that ethanol has the detrimental effect on traumatic brain injury. We previously reported that ethanol augments brain edema after brain contusion. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of brain edema augmentation by ethanol, rat traumatic brain injury model and astrocyte culture experimnents were performed. The increase of aquaporin-4, an water channel, and the decrease of sodium ion concentration had the effects on the augmentation of brain edema under ethanol consumption. These findings suggest that the inhibitor of aquaporin-4 and hyponatremia may be a new treatment of brain edema aftet traumatic brain injury.