A study for establishment of diagnostic markers in sudden infant death syndrome by imaging mass spectrometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATO Takako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10530420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医病理学 / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 質量顕微鏡 / ミエリン塩基性蛋白
Research Abstract
Sudden infant death syndrome(SIDS) is one of the major causes of infant mortality. However, the causes of SIDS are still unknown. It is pointed out that developmental delays in the central cardiovascular and respiratory regulation may be involved. Our research intended to examine whether myelin structural proteins, such as myelin basic protein(MBP), are useful as diagnostic markers of SIDS by direct analysis of brain tissue using imaging mass spectrometry. Paraffin-embedded sections seemed to be ideal because the cases have been accumulated, but they were found to be unsuitable for the analysis. Though frozen sections are suitable, the number of cases is insufficient. It is necessary to accumulate the number of samples for further study.