An approach to the diagnosis of sudden cardiac death : Investigation of a detection method for mutations in genes associated with inherited lethal cardiac arrhythmias
Project/Area Number |
22790605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSUE Aya 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70309920)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 法医学 / 心臓突然死 / 遺伝性致死性不整脈 / 遺伝子変異 |
Research Abstract |
In forensic autopsy cases suspected of sudden cardiac death, where autopsy findings and pathological examination revealed no signs of fatal disease, we searched for mutations in genes associated with inherited lethal cardiac arrhythmias. One mutation was found and it was suggested that this mutation was associated with sudden cardiac death. In forensic autopsy cases suspected of arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy(ARVC), we searched for mutations in genes associated with ARVC and some mutations were found. Genetic analysis is scientifically helpful in the diagnosis of sudden cardiac death in forensic autopsy cases.