Development of a method for identifying sweat using antimicrobial peptide markers and relationship between sweat identification and DNA typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Tomoko  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 主任研究官 (50356151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医学 / 汗垢 / DNA型 / 抗菌ペプチド / 体液
Research Abstract
For the purpose of more efficient DNA typing in samples recovered from touched surfaces, a method for identifying sweat using antimicrobial peptides dermcidin(DCD) and psoriasin was developed. In addition, relationship between results of sweat identification and DNA typing was investigated. As a result, ELISA detection of DCD could be an effective tool for forensic identification of sweat. However, there was no relationship between the results of the detection of DCD and the amount of human genome DNA. It was therefore difficult to predict the applicability of DNA typing from the result of detection of DCD. Further investigations are required for new makers originated from keratinized epithelium.