Neural bases underlying common psychological characteristics across psychosomatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Atsushi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (50547289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
SUGIURA Motoaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (60396546)
KOTOZAKI Yuka  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 研究員 (10569578)
FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
MORISHITA Joe  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (00375031)
AIZAWA Emiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第三部, 研究員 (00639049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / ストレス / 心身症 / 感情抑制 / 震災ストレス / 心身相関
Research Abstract
We investigated neural bases underlying common psychological characteristics among psychosomatic diseases, such as stress vulnerability and somatization, by using neuroimaging methods. The results suggested that neural correlates of stress vulnerability is related to dysfunction of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and the ventral anterior cingulate cortex, and those of somatization is related to altered activation patterns in the anterior insula and the somatosensory area. The results support the effectiveness of psychological intervention to the patients with any types of psychosomatic diseases.