Evidence-based discharge planning for the end of life care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20451817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords退院支援 / 医療連携 / 心理社会的支援 / 終末期医療 / 在宅支援外来 / がん / 認知症 / 患者教育 / 医学教育
Research Abstract
The techniques of the discharge planning are 1. speculation of the prognosis, 2. functional assessment, 3. psycho-social assessment, 4. coordination of the social capitals, 5. support for decision-making, and 6. support for the families and the caregivers. The outcomes of the discharge planning are 1. empowerment of the patients and families. 2. reduction of the frequent hospitalizations, 3. reduction of the transitional error, 4. increase of the mortality in home care setting, and 5. enhancement of the quality of life with the patients and the families.