Project/Area Number |
22790614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Hiroaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20571912)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 総合診療 / メタボリックシンドローム / 循環器疾患 / 心不全 / 左室拡張不全 / ブコローム / 東日本大震災 / ワルファリン / 抗凝固療法 / 左室収縮不全 / 心エコー |
Research Abstract |
In Sado Island, about 1000 patients were enrolled in the study named "Project in Sado for Total Health ; PROST". To investigate prognoses in left ventricular diastolic dysfunction, we compared outcomes between isolated diastolic dysfunction(DD) and systolic dysfunction(SD). The risk of heart failure and mortality were similar in patients with DD and those with SD, while the echocardiographic risk factors and the pathological mechanism for heart failure were different. In addition, we investigated the influence of the Bucolome short supply due to a Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, and clarified the notes on management of combination therapy with bucolome and warfarin for anticoagulation.