The study of Keishibukuryogan on nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Makoto  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30377337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 桂枝茯苓丸 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害 / NAFLD / NASH / 漢方 / pioglitazone
Research Abstract
In this study, to accumulate the scientific evidences about the effects of traditional medicines on NAFLD, we investigated the effects of Keishibukuryogan and pioglitazone on NAFLD mouse model induced by the subcutaneous injection treatment of monosodium glutamate. Both Keishibukuryougan and pioglitazone did not show the preventive effect for NAFLD. Sterile environment breeding may provoke these results.