The effect of kakkonto in allergic immune response mediated by dendritic cells on intestinal mucosal immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (70316181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 葛根湯 / 腸管粘膜免疫 / 食物アレルギー / 制御性細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 腸管粘膜免疫系 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
Kakkonto, a traditional Japanese herbal medicine, suppressed the occurrence of allergic symptoms in an FA mouse model. Furthermore, Puerariae radix extract and several isoflavones suppressed the occurrence of allergic symptoms in an FA mouse model. The proportion of CD4+Foxp3+regulatory T cells in lamina propria was significantly increased bykakkonto treatment and isoflavones treatment as compared with FA mouse model. Our data suggest that CD4+Foxp3+regulatory T cells induced by kakkonto and isoflavones had suppressive effects on intestinal mucosal immunity in FA mice.