Development of new method for the three-dimensional analysis of transplanted islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50437274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代替医療 / 糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / OPT / 三次元解析 / イメージング
Research Abstract
I established a novel imaging technique suitable for analysis of transplanted islets in liver using an optical projection tomography(OPT) method. A three-dimensional tomographic image of the transplanted islets in liver was reconstructed. The number of islets transplanted and the number of transplanted islets observed using OPT showed good correlation. The OPT method was used to compare the numbers of transplanted islets in mouse syngeneic and allogeneic transplantation models. In mice transplanted with allogeneic islets, the number and the volume of transplanted islets was significantly reduced in hyperglycemic condition of allogeneic transplantation. These results indicate that OPT imaging and analysis may be a useful tool to quantitatively and sterically evaluation of transplanted islets in liver at the cellular level.