Research the possibility of the traditional Japanese medicine"Rikkunshito" as the calorie restriction mimetic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshimitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術専門職員 (70380962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / カロリー制限 / 抗老化
Research Abstract
Short term treatment of traditional Japanese medicine “Rikkunshito (RKT)” increases plasma acyl-ghrelin, and stimulates food intake via hypothalamic NPY expression. This mechanism is similar to that of calorie restriction (CR). In this study, we investigated the possibility of RKT as the calorie restriction mimetic drug. Chronic RKT treatment increased acyl-ghrelin level, and enhanced oxidative stress resistance like the effect of CR. However, chronic RKT treatment could not extend lifespan. Interestingly, chronic RKT treatment from middle or old age significantly decreased white adipose tissue mass.Although it is necessary to clear more detail condition and molecular mechanisms of RKT treatment at the old age model, it is expected to apply anti-obesity drug.