Project/Area Number |
22790623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医学 / 循環器内科 / 心房細動 / 循環器・高血圧 / 自律神経 |
Research Abstract |
There have been reported that electrophysiological(electrical remodeling) and structural changes(structural remodeling) caused by rapid atrial firing play an important role in the development and maintenance of atrial fibrillation. Recent evidence suggests that autonomic nervous system may also contribute to the mechanisms of atrial fibrillation. However, the relationship between atrial fibrillation and the autonomic nervous system changes is yet elucidated. In this study, the authors evaluated the changes of autonomic nervous system as a substrate of atrial fibrillation by using canine atrial tachypacing model. Prolonged atrial tachypacing caused atrial electrical remodeling and atrial fibrillation promotion accompanying by increased atrial autonomic nerve sprouting, especially sympathetic nerve sprouting. Carvedilol, an alpha and beta blocker, significantly attenuated atrial remodeling and atrial fibrillation promotion, suggesting that autonomic nervous system may play an important role on atrial remodeling and its pharmacological modification could be a possible approach to prevent atrial fibrillation.