Innovation of anti-cachectic therapy with anti-tumor effect for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Shuichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (20466197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緩和医療 / 膵がん / 悪液質 / 神経浸潤 / インターロイキン6 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
Cancer cachexia is a major cause of death in advanced pancreatic cancer. Anti-cachectic drug concominant with anti-tumor effect is useful in treatment for patients with pancreatic cancer. This study aimed to reveal the target molecule whose inhibition suppresses cachexia and tumor progression in a noble murine model for cachexia of pancreatic cancer. This study clearly showed interleukin-6 is promising target, and murine model of neural invasion using human pancreatic cancer cell is appropriated for the model of cancer cachexia. The inhibition of IL-6 pathways suppressed neural invasion, but it was difficult to confirm the improvement of cancer cachexia in our noble model of cancer cachexia.