The analysis of correlation between pancreatic fibrosis and pancreatic diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80420024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵性糖尿病 / 膵線維化 / 膵星細胞 / 膵島細胞
Research Abstract
It remains unknown that pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs)play a role in the development of pancreatic diabetes. We examined the interaction between PSCs and pancreatic beta-cells. PSCs inhibited insulin expression and induced apoptosis of beta-cells, suggesting that PSCs might play a role in the development of pancreatic fibrosis and anti-fibrosis therapy targeting PSCs might be useful for the prevention of pancreatic diabetes.