Analysis on molecular mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation of hepatic stem/progenitor cells and development of animal model for treatment of liver diseases using hepatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 再生医学 / 移植 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 肝疾患治療 / 肝細胞移植
Research Abstract
Investigators of this research project have analyzed on the molecular mechanisms of differentiation and proliferation of primary hepatic stem/progenitor cells purified by cell surface markers. We have also studied whether modulation of several molecules improves therapeutic efficacy of transplantation using hepatic stem/progenitor cells. We found that Wnt5a and Wnt5a-related molecules control the biliary differentiation of hepatic stem/progenitor cells. Next, our data indicated that loss of MMP2 or MMP14 worsens the efficacy of transplantation using hepatic stem/progenitor cells. These studies contribute to the progress of regenerative medical science and autologous stem cell therapy against liver diseases.