Identification of novel anti-viral mechanism as a therapeutic strategy against intractable hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masahiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70529693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 新規ウイルス抑制機構 / 肝細胞内シグナル伝達 / C型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルスX蛋白質 / 酸化ストレス / ウイルス複製抑制機構 / p21細胞内局在 / シグナル伝達 / ウイルス複製制御機構
Research Abstract
In this study, to find the novel inhibitory mechanism against hepatitis viral replication in hepatocytes, the mouse and cultured cells expressing the protein of hepatitis B virus were utilized. As a result, it was suggested that the controlled induction of nuclear cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor(p21), one of the anti-cancerous molecules, might exhibit the anti-hepatocarcinogenic and further anti-viral effects. The current result could contribute to the development of novel therapy against intractable viral hepatitis.