Chemoprevention for gastric carcinogenesis by inhibition of renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mitsushige  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80397398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / 胃癌 / ヘリコバクター / レニン-アンジオテンシン / 化学発癌予防 / スナネズミ
Research Abstract
Gastric mucosal AT1R and AT2R mRNAs/β-actin mRNA ratios were approximately zero in H. pylori uninfected animals throughout the 12-month observation period. On the other hand, both AT1R and AT2R mRNA ratios in animals treated with wild-type H. pylori gradually increased during the time course. The median MNCs infiltration score was significantly correlated with AT1R and AT2R levels. The cagA-and oipA-knockout strain induced significantly milder inflammation compared with the wild-type. AT1R and AT2R mRNA levels were significantly higher in gerbils that developed gastric ulcers than in gerbils without gastric ulcer, suggested that RAS inhibitors may have chemoprevention for gastric carcinogenesis.