Roles of nardilysin and ADAM proteases in the regulation of gastric cancer cell growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEKADO Hideyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90452359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / 胃癌 / 上部消化管学
Research Abstract
Nardilysin(NRDc) has been reported to promote ectodomain shedding of the precursor forms of various growth factors in cooperation with ADAM proteins such as ADAM17. NRDc expression was frequently elevated in the cancer epithelium of gastric cancer tissues. After knockdown of NRDc expression, gastric cancer cell growth was suppressed. In gastric cancer cells, NRDc promotes ectodomain shedding of pro-TNF-alpha, leading to the upregulated transcription of various cytokines such as IL-6. As a result, NRDc maintains the expressions of growth-related genes via activated STAT3.