Effects of Hes1 knockdown by RNA interference aimed at blocking of the proliferation and induction of differentiation of colon cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEO Taro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (30569611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / Notch / Hes1 / Has / 消化管 / 幹細胞 / 増殖 / 末分化性 / Hes / RNA干渉 / 増殖制御 / 未分化性の維持
Research Abstract
We found that inactivation of the Notch effectors Hes1, Hes3 and Hes5, but not Hes1 alone, led to reduced cell proliferation, increased secretory cell formation and altered intestinal structures in adult mice. However, in Apc mutation-induced intestinal tumors, inactivation of Hes1 alone was sufficient for reducing tumor cell proliferation and inducing differentiation of tumor cells into all types of intestinal epithelial cells, but without affecting the homeostasis of normal crypts owing to genetic redundancy. These results indicated that Hes genes cooperatively regulate intestinal development and homeostasis and raised the possibility that Hes1 is a promising target to induce the differentiation of tumor cells.