Search for biomarkers against colorectal cancer by the mass spectrometry-based metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Tatsuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50464269)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / バイオマーカー / 早期診断 / がん / 質量分析 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
In the cells with pathological conditions, a variety of metabolites are produced via the secretion of disease-related proteins and the protein degradation by proteases. However, the comprehensive study on these disease-specific low-molecular weight metabolites has not obtained the good and interesting results yet because of various problems. Therefore, the experiments to comprehensively analyze the low-molecular weight metabolites derived from colorectal carcinomas was designed, and the novel cancer-specific biomarkers was searched. In addition, it was investigated whether the identified biomarkers can be actually used in the clinical practice.