Development of the novel liver repair therapy with interaction between bone marrow stem cells and macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20569305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝線維化 / 骨髄細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
Macrophages which are infiltrated into the liver after bone marrow stem cell transplantation to cirrhotic mice are mainly originated from recipients and stromal derived factor 1/ CXCR4 signaling is closely related to the migration of macrophages from bone marrow to the liver. And also, matrix metalloproteinase 9 expressed by macrophages can reduce collagen fiber in the liver. We will develop the novel liver repair therapy to improve hepatic fibrosis with interaction between bone marrow stem cells and macrophages.